Privacy Policy

Applies from: 1 January 2021

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. ClaudiCemento LTD is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Introduction

ClaudiCemento LTD is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The website  http://www.claudicemento.com is owned and operated by ClaudiCemento LTD.

Contact

On the ClaudiCemento LTD Contact web page, you provide us with your name and email address when you make an enquiry. You may also provide us with your telephone number, company name and details of your enquiry. You are providing this as you are interested in our services and want us to get in touch with you.

We will store the personal information you provide via this web page for six months after your last communication with us.

Where we store your personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, our servers in the UK.

Online shop

In order for you to shop at our online store we ask you for your personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, product selection, credit card or other payment information. This is only to enable you to order from us and to process your order. We do not store your credit card or other payment information.

Uses made of the information:

We will process any of your personal data, in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for the following reasons: to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; for administrative purposes; to assess enquiries; and to provide you with information about us and our services. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, contact us at info@claudicemento.com.

How long we keep your information:

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).

In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it.

Do we share your personal data with anyone?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ClaudiCemento LTD, or others.

IP Addresses:

ClaudiCemento LTD may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies:

ClaudiCemento LTD website uses cookies to record visits to the website. This helps us to improve the website and provide you with a good experience when you browse the website.

Changes to privacy policy:

This privacy policy was last updated on 25th May 2019. ClaudiCemento LTD reserves the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.

Contact:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to info@claudicemento.com.

We hope that you will not ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@claudicemento.com.  We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns